Project/Area Number |
09470466
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Yasuo (2000-2001) Tohoku University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (70292224)
山田 恵子 (1997-1999) 東北大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (60125680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Yuji Tohoku University, Dental hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (40302161)
丸山 康夫 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70292224)
加納 能理子 東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10214496)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Nd : YAG laser / caries prevention / immatured permanent teeth / fluoridization / fibroblasts / inhibition of demineralization / cementum / Nd:YAGレーザー / Nd:YAG / APF / 再石灰化 / in vivo / EPMA / 齲蝕予防 / 初期齲蝕治療 / 象牙質形成促進 / 象牙質吸収阻止 |
Research Abstract |
The clinical application of laser in pediatric dentistry was caries prevention and inhibition of demineralization. The purpose of this study was an appreciation for clinical validity of using both pulsed Nd : YAG laser irradiation and fluoridization for early caries of smooth surface enamel of immatured permanent teeth. The study was observation an effect of pulsed Nd : YAG laser irradiation (20 pps, 40 mJ, 0.5 s) for early caries of immatured permanent 32 teeth for 2 years. In effect, using both laser irradiation and fluoridization was observation validity effect for 90.6 % of immatured permanent teeth. Although, dental pulp and periodontium was not affected by that way. From that effect, clinical validity of the way of using both pulsed Nd : YAG laser irradiation and fluoridization was showed, but an adaptability of that way must be examined for more problems in clinical application. And for the replantation of shedding primary teeth and permanent teeth by trauma succeed, the application of pulsed Nd : YAG laser irradiation was examined whether that effect or not for an amorbid root resorption and prevention of shedding. The pulsed Nd : YAG laser irradiation for cementum inhibited adhesive of osteoclasts in irradiated surface, but the adhesion of fibroblasts of periodontal ligament was not inhibited. But a factor of difference of adhesion is unknown, that must be examined a left subject.