Homeostasis of periodontal ligament : emphasis on chemotaxis of preosteoclasts due to masticatory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Junichiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90151232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMA Kunimichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014200)
ISHIDA Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80211043)
WARITA Hiroyuki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30262207)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsmasticatory stimulation / blood vessels / preosteoclast / periodontal ligament / blood flow / microvasculature / rolling / ハムスター頬袋 / 免疫組織化学 / 応力分布 / 計算力学 / 剪断応力
Research Abstract
1. We used computed mechanical method to calculate the intravascular shear stress of a single microvasculature model in cheek pouch of a hamster. According to the results from elastic static and fluid mechanics analyses, shear stress generated in a deformed blood vessel obviously increased at both the upstream and downstream of the deformed part, and we could see that stress strongly occurred not only due to change in blood flow but to the compression or bending of the blood vessel walls. (Maxillofacial Biomechanics Vol.3, 1997)
2. We utilized an intra-vital microscopy to observe a single postcapillary venule of a hamster's cheekl pouch and to quantitatively measure the mobility situation of leukocytes, containing flowing preosteoclasts in blood stream, under deformation of blood vessels. As a result, the rolling and adhesion of leukocytes increased within the range of 5Oum at the upstream and downstream could be seen. In addition, if we compared a young animal with an old one, the roll … More ing and adhesion of the old. animal's leukocytes due to deformation decreased in comparison with those of a young one, and it was clear to see the recovery from this reaction (the rolling and adhesion) of the old animal was much slower than what could be seen from the young one. (J.Jpn.Orthod.Soc. Vol.56, 1997)
3. With a view to clarifying the influence of the intermittent mechanical stimulation onto blood vessels, we quantitatively measured the change of microvasculature of periodontal ligament of a rat molar in two conditions, with removal of occlusal force and with occlusal function, by means of immunohistological approach for 3 months. As a result, we may infer that once mechanical stimulation was removed, the diameter of microvasculature will decrease and the number of blood vessels will also decrease to a statistically meaningful degree in 3 months. (Orthod Waves Vol.57, 1998)
4. We histologically examined the periodontal ligament of a rat molar to see the change in aging of oxytalan fibers. As a result, we may see both the complexity and irregularity of the direction of oxytalan fibers increased owing to aging effect. (J.Med.Dent.Sci.Vol.46,1999) Less