Construction of Epidemiological Model for Periodontal Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Hideo  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00157629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIHARA Akihiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, Dental Hospital Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50201033)
矢野 正敏  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (30200562)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Epidemiology / Risk factor / 血糖値 / 肝機能 / 腎機能 / 心臓所見
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this research was to identify the risk factors for periodontal disease with odds ratio. Baseline survey was carried out on 599 persons aged 70-year-old and 162 persons aged 80-year-old in Niigata City in 1997. In cross sectional study, multiple logistic regression analysis showed variables that significant correlated to sever periodontal status were age, gender, number of teeth present, filled teeth, bridge abutment teeth. In longitudinal study, variables that significant correlated to periodontal disease progression were both maximum periodontal pocket depth and attachment loss at baseline, upper and lower molars, filled teeth and abutment teeth for removable partial denture.
Gender, smoking and alcohol drinking habits were obtained using a questionnaire, while serum levels of disease markers were investigated and attachment levels were clinically recorded. For the assessment of periodontal disease progression, additional attachment loss was used if one or more sites had a 3mm or more increase in probing attachment level. Three hundred ninety four subjects(208 males and 186 females)were surveyed. Approximately 75 per cent of subjects exhibited additional attachment loss over a two-year period. Significant associations were found between additional attachment loss and smoking, and attachment level of 6mm or more at the baseline, with odds ratios of 3.75 and 2.29, respectively. Smoking habit and baseline attachment level of 6mm or more may be considered as risk factors for further attachment loss among healthy elderly people.