THE EFFECT OF MECHANICAL STRESS ON CELLS ISOLATED FROM GINGIVA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tatsuo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (20034176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Kazuya  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL SCHOOL, ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (10274002)
YAMAMOTO Tatsuo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (20252984)
MORITA ,manabu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY DENTAL HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40157904)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsMECHANICAL STRESS / ENDOTHELIAL CELLS / GINGIVAL FIBROBLASTS / PROLIFERATION / ANGIOGENESIS / FIBRONECTIN / フィブロネクチン / PCNA / 歯肉繊線維細胞 / 歯肉毛細血管内細胞
Research Abstract
1. The proliferation of human umbilical artery and vein endothelial cells was promoted by mechanical stress. The Flexercell strain apparatus was used to expose cell cultures to cyclic mechanical strain. The cells were subject to 24% elongation by the Flexercell for 6, 12, 24 hours per day. The proliferation of umbilical artery endothelial cells was promoted by intermittent force (6, 12 hours per day) for 1-5 days, while that of umbilical vein endothelial cells was promoted by continuous force for 1-9 days.
2. A key angiogenic factor, VEGF and its receptors (flt-1, KDR, flt-4) were examined at mRNA levels. After umbilical vein endothelial cells were subject to the same mechanical stress described above, total RNA Was isolated and the expression of VEGF and its receptors was examined by RT-PCR. The mRNA levels increased in VEGF and KDR, but decreased in flt-1 and flt-4, in a time dependent manner.
3. Human gingival fibroblasts were subject to the same mechanical stress described above and cell numbers were counted. The proliferation of the cells was promoted by intermittent force (6 hours per day) for 1-2 days.
4. Fibronectin is concerned with tissue repairing process. The fibronectin synthesis by gingival fibroblasts exposed to mechanical stress (3%, 6% elongation for 24 hours) was estimated. By 3% elongation-force, the fibronectin synthesis was significantly promoted.