Association of masticatory function with morphology and function of the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANNE Kazuo  Hiroshima University School of dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (30159032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (20304446)
SUGIYAMA Hiroki  Hiroshima University School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10294571)
TANAKA Eiji  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40273693)
MIYAMOTO Keisuke  Hiroshima University Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (40229886)
河田 俊嗣  広島大学, 歯学部, 助手 (80281161)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsMastication / Occlusion / Mechanical stimuli / Sensory input / Central nervous system / Osteopetrotic mice / Masticatory muscle activity / 顎顔面形態 / 縫合成長 / 破骨細胞 / 大理石骨病マウス / 骨粗鬆症
Research Abstract
In recent years, an important role of the tooth and the relevant functions such as biting, chewing and mastication has been addressed. Under such background, the present study was designed to investigate the influences of stomatognathic functions on the development of the other tissues and organs, the central nervous system in particular, by use of rats and mice as experimental animals and human subjects.
In an experiment with osteopetrotic (op/op) mice involved with defects in osteoclastic activity and tooth eruption, the reduced masticatory function produced a decrease in the number of neurons in the central nervous system. Such phenomena were similarly observed in normal mice and rats subjected to artificial reduction in mechanical stimuli from mastication and physical exercise. These findings were eliminated to some extent, approaching the normal controls, by an artificial injection of osteoclast induction agents, which generate tooth eruption and recover in masticatory function. Furthermore, . mechanical stimuli to the teeth in rats induced a specific C-fos protein in the central nervous system. Meanwhile, such association in humans has been studied by use of a portable electromyogram recorder, demonstrating the nature of masticatory function in subjects with occiusal discrepancy. In conclusion, it is emphasized that external mechanical stimuli from stomatognathic functions substantially affect the development of the central nervous system, indicating an important role of the dentition and the related masticatory function.