The research of the influence of mastication on general health from the view of brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Minoru  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40014013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKI Haruaki  Kyushu Univ., Faculty of Dental Science, Research Associate, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助手 (60238095)
YAMASAKI Youichi  Kyushu Univ., School of Dentlstry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (30200645)
FUJISE Takako  Kyushu Univ., School of Dentlstry, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50284518)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmastication / energy metabolism / satiety center / growth & development / braln histamine / brain function / mandibular movement / occlusion / 低硬度飼料 / レプチン / 咀嚼効率 / 摂食行動 / 口腔感覚 / 体温調節 / 顎運動 / 食品の症状 / 顕運動 / 食品の性状 / マイクロダイアリシス / ラット / 心拍数
Research Abstract
One of the main goals of dentistry is to achieve lifelong health of the masticatory function. Until very recently, however, the influence and significance of mastication on the global health of the human body have remained uncertain. The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between mastication and general health.
In the basic study, it was indicated that brain histamine function activated by mastication began earlier in the mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus and later in the ventromedial hypothalamic nucleus, the satiety center, due to a signal originating from the oral proprioceptors and initiated by chewing. And it was suggested the difference of oral proprioceptive sensation originated from food consistency and its signal procession in the hypothalamus caused the changes in energy balance that affects adiposity.
In the clinical study, the changes of chewing movement in the process of mastication of jelly with different texture were compared between children and adults. The new method was developed for easy visualization and diagnosis of mandibular movement measured by an opto-electonic movement analysis system. The measurement system that combined a tracking system for mandibular movements with a three-dimensioned digitizer for tooth shape was developed to record occlusal contacts during mandibular movement. Incisal and condylar paths during habitual mouth opening movement of children with anterior reverse bite in the primary dentition compared to those of children with normal dentition. These findings indicate that mastication is of great importance not only for the intake of food but also for the systemic and physical functions.