Counteractive therapy against the cariogenic bacterium by introduction of antisense-RNA of virulent genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionNihon-University (2000)
Kyushu University (1997-1999)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20192403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOKANO Yoshio  Kyushu University Faculty of Dental Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (80253459)
TAKAHASHI Tomihisa  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (40246905)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / bacterio phage / caries prevention / antisense-RNA / う蝕細菌 / アンテセンスRNA / 遺伝子導入 / アンオセンスRNA / アンチセンスRNA
Research Abstract
(The 1997 fiscal year)
Transcriptional level of the gtfB gene was found to be highest among the S.mutans genes that had been cloned previously, when compared by CAT assay. In addition to this fact, the transcriptional activation of the gtfB gene in the presence of Tween 80 was confirmed.
(The 1998 fiscal year)
Though the bacteriophage infectable to S.mutans was tried to be isolated from the saliva collected from persons with fewer caries experience, the attempt was failed. The genes homologous to the bacteriophage gene were searched for the S.pyogenes chromosomal DNA database and the resulting gene was used as a probe. Ten strains of S.mutans which seem to be infected by a phage were isolated.
(The 1999 fiscal year)
On 10 strains of S.mutans, which had been isolated last year, the induction of phage was examined. However, it was impossible to induce the phage, even if any conditions were utilized. The bacterial cell lysate, when S.mutans grown in the presence or absence of Tween 80, was prepared. It was examined whether the substance which is able to interact with promoter region of the gtfB gene exists or not. It was found that the factor which adjusts the transcriptional level by binding to the upstream region of the promoter of the gtfB gene is induced in the presence of Tween 80.
(The 2000 fiscal year)
Since S.mutans Xc expressed the autolytic enzyme activity, the cloning of the gene coding for this activity was tried. As the result, a gene homologous to the autolytic enzyme gene of the staphylococcus was isolated. Furthermore, a gene cluster that is similar to that involving genes encoding the phage components already identified in other streptococci in the flunking region. These results suggested that the chromosomal region which encodes the autolytic enzyme of S.mutans was supposed to consist with the region where the phage lysogenizes.