STUDIES ON FACTOR ANALYSIS AND PREVENTION OF ROOT SURFACE CARIES AND DEFECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yoshinobu  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 助教授 (80125012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGUHARA Naoki  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (00246349)
OKUDA Katsuji  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (40085741)
TAKAESU Yoshinori  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60048303)
KOGA Hiroshi  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (00266561)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsroot surface caries / wedge shaped defect / epidemiology / occlusal status / bacterial strains / zeta potential / factor analysis / preventive guideline / 病巣分離菌株 / リスクファクター / 予防方法
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyse the etiological factors of root surface caries and wedge shaped defect based on the epidemiological surveys for adults and elderly. Due to these results we will try to plan the suitable preventive guidelines on root surface caries and wedge shaped defect.
1. The epidemiological analysis of root surface caries and wedge shaped defect showed that age of occurrence for both caries and defect was almost same. However, site of these diseases was different. There results indicated the specific factors of each diseases without aging.
2. The microbiological study of root surface caries reavealed that the level of mutans streptococci and Lactobacilli was well related to caries lesions. On the contrary, relation of microorganisms was not find in wedge shaped defect. The zeta potential of the bacterial cells was also determined by Electrophoretic Light Scattering (ELS-800, Otsuka Electronics). These data indicated that cariogenic mutans streptococci had a significant factor for adsorption.
3. Occlusion and root surface lesions, such as caries and wedge shaped defect, was partially related. However, it did not follow from any evidence that root surface lesion was caused by occlusal forces.
4. For the preventive guideline of root surface lesions, applications of fluoride and anti-septic agents, accelerate of salivary secretion and improvement of oral health behavior were expected.