Project/Area Number |
09470477
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
矯正・小児・社会系歯学
Research Institution | AICHI-GAKUIN UNIVERSITYT |
Principal Investigator |
TSUCHIYA Tomoyuki Professor, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部・小児歯科学講座, 教授 (20090144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Naohiko Assistant, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部・小児歯科学講座, 助手 (70281459)
ATSUMI Nobuko Lecturer, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部・小児歯科学講座, 講師 (10221045)
ONO Toshiaki Lecturer, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部・小児歯科学講座, 講師 (90241140)
KUROSU Naoko Assistant, Department of Pediatric Dentistry, School of Dentistry, Aichi-Gakuin University, 歯学部・小児歯科学講座, 助手 (00281478)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywords | behavior management in pediatric dentistry / stress of patient / stress of dentist / relaxation / plygarph / 小児の歯科的対応法 |
Research Abstract |
The following research and analyses were conducted from 1997 through 1999. The results were presented in a series of dissertations and details of the results are published in separate reports. 1) Emotional changes in infants to all forms of dental stimulation : Analyses were made of changes in infant GSR to all types of stimulation from the tools used in dental treatment and the psychological causes for these changes. 2) Relaxation effect of infants during dental treatment . A comparative analysis was performed based on the record of brain wave observation during rest period when an effective sound system was used or not used. 3) Fear of dentists and their dental instruments by infants and their mothers : A comparative study was carried out among deferent age groups, those had not or had experienced dental pain and those who felt or did not feel apprehensive. 4) Infants respiration changes caused by the dental clinic environment : Using the respiration curve as an index, psychological i
… More
nfluences were studied during rest period before and after tooth preparation and filling. 5) Effect of stimulation blocking applied to the senses of seeing and hearing : A comparative investigation was undertaken using control, seeing only, hearing only, and seeing and hearing groups to determine the effect of blocking on the senses of seeing and hearing during infiltration anesthesia and sham cutting based on plethysmograms of the ear and respiration indecies. 6) Effects of recollection of visual and auditory sensations of pain and discomfort during dental treatment : The extent of the influence that blocking of visual and auditory sensations has on pain dental treatment was analyzed using plethysomogram of the ear lobe as an index. 7) The effect on present dental fear caused by treatment experiences during one's infancy : The effect that infant experiences of dental treatment (attitude towards examinations, acceptance or nonacceptance, experience of controlled treatment, etc) have on present dental fears was studied. 8) Pain reaction during dental treatment : To analyze pain reaction during dental treatment GSR were used as an index and the frequency and times of the reflexes were studied. Less