Syntheses of Alkaloids Using Palladium-Catalyzed Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Miwako  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (80001981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Lecturer, 大学院・薬学研究科, 講師 (90226019)
NISHIDA Mayumi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Pharm. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教授 (70130044)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordspalladium complex / π-allyl palladium complex / asymmetric synthesis / pretazetine / crinamine / kinetic resolution / haemanthidine / carbonyl-ene reaction / (+)-crinamine / (-)-haemanthidine / (+)-pretazettine / π-アリルパラジウム錯体 / カルボニエルエン反応 / 速度論的分割 / 不斉合成 / エン反応 / ヘテロエン反応 / 2-アリル-2-シクロヘィサノール / パラジウム触媒
Research Abstract
Palladium-catalyzed asymmetric synthesis of methyl 2-arylcyciohexenyl carbonate was realized using (S)-BINAPO as a chiral ligand. Using this method, we succeeded in the total syntheses of (-)-mesembrane and (-)-mesembrine by combination of palladium-catalyzed amidation followed by zirconium-promoted cyclization. The Amaryllidaceae alkaloids have been of interest as synthetic targets due to their wide range of biological activities. Over 100 alkaloids have been isolated from memberes of the Amaryllidaceae, and most of these may be classified into eight skeletally homogeneous subgroups. We accomplished the first asymmetric total syntheses of the crinane-type alkaloids, (+)-crinamine, (-)-haemanthidine, and (+)-pretazettine. The starting cyclohexenyl amine was obtained by palladium-catalyzed asymmetric amination in 80% yield and with 74% ee. The product was recrystalyzed from MeOH. Interestingly, (-)-cyclohexenyl amine derivative with 99% ee was obtained from the mother liquor. Intramolecular carbonyl-ene reaction proceeds in a highly stereoselective manner to give hexahydroindole derivative as the sole product. In the Lewis acid-catalyzed carbonyl-ene reaction, an interesting rearrangement product was isolated in high yield. From this product, the above alkaloids, (+)-crinamine, (-)-haemanthidine, and (+)-pretazettine, were synthesized in very few steps. The structure of intermediary palladium complex was confirmed by X-ray crystallography.