Preparation and Exploitation of Versatile Cycloalkanoid Chiral Building Blocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kunio  Organic Chemistry, Tohoku University, Professor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教授 (60004602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Michiyasu  Organic Chemistry, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 大学院・薬学研究科, 教務職員 (80089789)
TANIGUCHI Takahiko  Organic Chemistry, Tohoku University, Research Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (90271915)
SUGAHARA Tsutomu  Organic Chemistry, Tohoku University, Research Instructor, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手 (50006350)
廣谷 功  東北大学, 薬学部, 助教授 (70192721)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordschiral building block / enzymatic synthesis / lipase / asymmetric synthesis / enantiomerization / enantiocontrolled synthesis / diastereocontrolled synthesis / natural product synthesis / シクロヘキサジエノン等価キラル素子 / シクロペンタンジエノン等価キラル素子 / コンベックス面選択的反応 / 逆ディールス・アルダー反応 / ジアステレオ制御合成 / 生理活性天然物 / キラルシクロペンタジエノン等価素子 / キラルシクロヘキサジエノン等価素子 / 酵素的メソ不斉化 / 触媒的メソ不斉化 / 動的分割 / エナンチオ選択的プロトン化 / キラルBINOLモノアルキルエーテル
Research Abstract
Two cycloalkanoid chiral building blocks, one serving as the synthetic equivalent of chiral cyclopentadienone and the other serving as the synthetic equivalent of chiral cyclohexadienone, have been prepared in enantiomerically pure forms in both enantiomeric forms by employing either enzymatic or catalytic enantioselective reaction. Both of the building blocks carry a common bicyclo[2.2.1]octane background in their molecules which serve as the protecting group for one of the enone olefin functionality. At the same time, this protecting group brings about molecular bias allowing diastereocontrolled modification of the other enone moiety of both of the chiral building blocks and may be removed under thermolysis conditions to regenerate the olefin protected by extrusion of cyclopentadiene through a retro-Diels-Alder reaction.
A variety of biologically active natural products, more than fifty, were synthesized enantio- and diastereo-controlled mannor from these building blocks by employing a variety of reactions, such as Claisen rearrangement, [2,3]-Witting rearrangement, tandem-Diels-Alder-ene reaction, Diels-Alder reaction, Fischer indolization, Bailis-Hillman reaction, Heck and Sonogashira reactions, etc, which occurred diastereoselectively from the convex-face of the chiral building blocks owing to the biased-framework of the chiral building blocks.