Superelectrophiles, Formed in Superacids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionFaculty of Pharamceutical Sciences, Nagoya City University (1998-1999)
The University of Tokyo (1997)
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Tomohiko  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20177025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 首藤 紘一  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (50012612)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsSuperacids / Superelectrophiles / Imines / Pictet-Spengler Reactions / Fluorene / Kinetic Studies / Pictet-Spemgler反応 / 酸触媒 / カチオン / シカチオン / Pictet-Spengler反応 / 反応速度 / 超電子体 / 電子環状反応 / ミカチオン / プロトン化
Research Abstract
The Pictet-Spengler reaction, an acid-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of intermediate imines of 2-arylethylamine to give 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines, has long been limited to active substrates which bear strongly electron-donating groups such as a methoxy or a hydroxy group on the cyclizing benzene ring. In this paper, we present superacid-catalyzed Pictet-Spengler reactions of imines of 2-phenethylamine, including the prototype Pictet-Spengler reaction of N-methylene-2-phenethylamine, to give the parent and 1-substituted 1,2,3,4-tetrahydroisoquinolines in moderate to high yields. The yields are dependent on the acidity of the media. A linear relationship was found between the rate of the cyclization and the acidity of the reaction media in kinetic studies of N-methylene-2-phenethylamine and related imines, strongly supporting the intervention of an additional protonative activation of the N-protonated imines, that is, the involvement of dicationic superelectrophiles, N,N-diprotonated imines (ammonium-carbenium dications).
Strongly acidic conditions are required to induce the Nazarov-type cyclization of arylvinyl ketones, although chemical analogy with the Nazarov reaction would superficially imply a straightforward electrocyclization reaction of the O-protonated monocation. In this paper we describe the superacid-catalyzed prototype cyclization of 1-phenyl-2-propen-1-ones. The acidity-dependence of these cyclization reactions as revealed by kinetic measurements strongly suggests the involvement of the O,O-diprotonated dication rather than the O-protonated monocation. That is, the cyclization of 1-phenyl-2-propen-1-ones represents an electrocyclization of the oxonium-carbenium dication. We also describe the effect of substituents at the 2 position of 1-phenyl-2-propen-1-ones. Ab initio calculations, based on the density functional theory, support the idea that electrocyclzation of the dication is energetically more favorable than that of the monocation.