Studies on the Development of Novel Asymmetric Multi-Functional MPV Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
NODE Manabu  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60027076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDE Kiyoharu  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10237711)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsα,β-Unsaturated Compounds / Chinal Mercapto Alcohols / Asymmetric Tandem Michael-MPV Reaction / Anymmetric 1,7-Hydride Shift / Dynamic Kinetic Resolution / Asymmetric Protonation / Asymmetric Bifunctional Group Exchange Reaction / Optically Active Alcohols / 不斉TandemMichael-MPV反応 / 光学活性γ-メルカプトアルコール / 不斉Michael付加反応 / α,β-不飽和ケトン / 光学活性アリルアルコール / 1,7-水素転位
Research Abstract
The introduction of a thiol group into a chiral alcohol regent for asymmetric Meerwein-Ponndorf-Verley (MPV) reductions allows asymmetric reduction of α,β-unsaturated ketones to secondary alcohols and allylic alcohols via a novel tandem Michael addition/MPV reduction. The reaction of acyclic α,β-unsaturated ketones and (-)-10-mecaptoisoborneol using dimethylaluminum chloride afforded the MPV reduction products diastereoselectively in very high yields (up to 96%). Mechanistic studies elucidated : (1) the structure of the chelation complex with (-)-isoborneol and dimenthylalumium chloride, (2) an asymmetric 1,7-hydride shift, and 3) dynamic kinetic resolution via reversible Michael addition. Subsequent reductive desulfurization of the MPV products with a modified Raney nickel system led to the highly enantioselective reduction of α,β-unsaturated ketones to saturated secondary alcohols in 96-98% ee. β-Elimination of the corresponding sulfoxides gave the allylic alcohols in 86-98% ee. Appl … More ications to the asymmetric reduction of a synthetic intermediate of prostaglandins and to a new asymmetric synthesis of the (+)-Rove beetle pheromone was developed.
Optically active 1,3-mercapto alcohol were synthesized from α,β-unsaturated ketones using (-)-2-mercaptomethylisoborneol in two steps. The transformation involved the above tandem reaction and a base catalyzed elimination. The two newly created carbons in tras-chalcone derivatives were enantioselectively controlled to a high degree. Using the above transformation, an asymmetric bifunctional group exchange reaction between the substrate and chiral reagent was developed.
A highly asymmetric protonation of Michael addition of thiol to α-substituted α,β-unsaturated esters using a chiral mercapto alcohol was found. Subsequent cleavage of the chiral auxiliary from the product would formally furnish an asymmetric Michael addition of hydrogen sulfide to α-substitute α,β-unsaturated esters. In the tandem reaction of α-substituted α,β-unsaturated ketones, configurations of the newly generated three sequential carbons were also highly controlled. However, attempts to remove the chiral auxiliary from the product are unsuccessful to far. Less