| Project/Area Number |
09470490
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
IMANARI Toshio CHIBA UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (20012619)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOYODA Hidenao CHIBA UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCI. RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (70217579)
KOSHIISHI Ichiro CHIBA UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCI. RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 薬学部, 助手 (20170235)
TOIDA Toshihiko CHIBA UNIV. FAC. PHARM. SCI. ASSOC. PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助教授 (60163945)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | GLYCOSAMINOGLYCANS / BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITY / CHONDROITIN SULFATE (HYALURONAN / DERMATAN SULFATE / HEPARAN SULFATE / HEPARIN / ANTICOAGULANT ACTIVITY / 抗血液凝固活性 / 超微量分析 / 組織分布 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 相互作用 / 核磁気共鳴法 / キャピラリー電気泳動 |
| Research Abstract |
The results and research projects currently underway in our laboratory are as follows : (1) Methodology for analyses of glycosaminoglycans (GAGs). One of the most reliable methods is HPLC. We have already established determination methods for various GAGs involving HPLC with fluorometric or chemiluminescence detection, after their conversion chemically and enzymatically to the corresponding disaccharides. NMR spectroscopy can provide quantitative and structural information. (2) Metabolic studies of GAGs and proteoglycans (PGs). Our methods were applied to the structural and compositional analyses of GAGs and PGs in urine, blood plasma and tissues. It was found that a Kunitz type urinary trypsin inhibitor named "bikunin" and the inter-α-trypsin inhibitor contain both a low sulfated chondroitin sulfate chain and an asparaginic biantennary complex type carbohydrate chain. Furthermore, the metabolic behavior of GAGs exhibiting anticoagulant activity such as oversulfated GAGs is being investigated with the aim of application to therapeutic purposes. (3) Roles of GAGs in ECM and other factors related to their metabolism. We have been able to establish new methods to evaluate the effects of endogenous and exogenous factors for affecting on biosynthesis and degradation of GAGs in tissues. These novel findings presented the significant informations on the roles of GAGs and the diseases.