Biological and pharmaceutical studies on the mechanism of intracellular sorting of cholesterol and vitamin E
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionGRADUATE SCHOOL OF PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KRAI Hiroyuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PARM. SCI., THE UNIV. TOKYO, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (40167987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Junken  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF PARM. SCI., THE UNIV. TOKYO, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (20250219)
有田 誠  東京大学, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCHOLESTEROL / HDL / SR-BI / PDZ DOMAIN / VITAMIN E / TRANSPORT PROTEIN / LIVER / SERCRETION / 輸送タンパク質 / ABCトランスポーター / 小胞輸送 / 脂質ソーティング / 遺伝病 / 細胞内輸送
Research Abstract
In this study we identified an SR-BI-associated protein from rat liver membrane extracts using affinity chromatography technique. This protein of 523 amino acids contains 4 PDZ domains and associates with the C-terminal of SR-BI using its N-terminal first PDZ domain. Therefore we denoted this protein as CLAMP (carboxy-terminal linking and modulating protein). CLAMP was located mostly in the sinusoidal membranes, while SR-BI was detected in both sinusoidal and canalicular membranes. After the solubilization of the liver membranes with Triton X-100, SR-BI was immunoprecipitated with anti-CLAMP monoclonal antibody, suggesting the association of these proteins in vivo By co-expressing SR-BI with CLAMP in CHO cells, we observed 1) the increase in the expression level of SR-BI, 2) the reduction in the deacylation rate of the cholesteryl esters taken up from HDL, and 3) the change in the intracellular distribution of fluorescent lipid DiI taken up from HDL. a-Tocopherol taken up by the liver … More with lipoprotein is thought to be re-secreted into the plasma in very low density lipoprotein (VLDL). a-Tocopherol transfer protein (aTTP) is a cytosolic liver protein and plays all important role in the efficient recycling of plasma vitamin E. Using using the hepatoma cell line, we found that the secretion of a-tocopherol was more efficient in cells expressing aTTP than in matched cells lacking aTTP. Brefeldin A, which effectively inhibits VLDL secretion by disrupting the Golgi apparatus, bad no effect on a-tocopherol secretion, indicating that aTTP-mediated a-tocopherol secretion is not coupled to VLDL secretion. Among other agents tested, only 25-hydroxycholesterol, a modulator of cholesterol metabolism, inhibited a-tocopherol secretion. This inhibition is most likely mediated by oxysterol binding protein. These results suggest that aTTP present in the liver cytosol functions to stimulate secretion of cellar a-tocopherol into the extracellular medium and that the reaction utilizes a novel non-Golgi mediated pathway which may be linked to cellular cholesterol metabolism and/or transport. Less