Project/Area Number |
09470510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
医薬分子機能学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Susumu Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacology Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (80004604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Mizue (KUSABA Miz) Tohoku university, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacolog, 薬学部, 助手 (50175311)
HISA Hiroaki Tohoku University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Department of Pharmacolog, 薬学部, 助教授 (60192712)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Adrenal Catechplamine Secretion / Nitric oxide (NO) / L-NAME / NOC7 / K^+ channels / charybdotoxin / MCD peptide / scyllatoxin / NOC7 / K^+チャンネル / 副腎 / カテコールアミン / NO / Kチャネル / BKチャネル / チャリブドトキシン / アセチルコリン |
Research Abstract |
We investigated the functional role of Nitric Oxide (NO) and K^+ channels in adrenal catecholamine secretion in nesthetized dogs. (1) Small conductance Ca^<2+>-activated K^+ (SKCa) channels located in adrenal medullary chromaffin cells may play an inhibitory role in the regulation of adrenal catecholamine secretion mediated by extrasynaptic nicotinic and muscarinic receptors. (2) High conductance Ca^<2+>-activated K^+ (BKCa) channels may have no role in catecholamine secretion. (3) Voltage-dependent K^+ channnels (KA type) may play an inhibitory role in the regulation of the neuronally-evoked secretion of adrenal catecholamines. (4) Nitric oxide may play an inhibitory role in the regulation of adrenal catecholamine secretion in response to exogenous acetylcholine. (5) Nitric oxide may inhibit the neuronally-evoked secretion of adrenal catecholamines through activation of BKCa channels.