The comparison of QOL and cost between hemodialysis and peritoneal dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOINUMA Nobuo  Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60134095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michiya  Medicine, Tohoku Univ., Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70221083)
NISHIZAWA Akira  Medicine, Shinshu Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60091815)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHemodialysis / Peritoneal dialysis / QOL / health status / health economics / medical cost / 血液透析 / 腹膜透析
Research Abstract
[Purpose] Renal dialysis has been faced with such serious problems as compound complications, burden of the family cause by long-term care, and the high cost of the therapy. The comparison of QOL and cost between hemodialysis (HD) and peritoneal dialysis (PD) in which there is comparatively a great difference by the country seems to be essential to improve efficiency and quality of the renal dialysis.
[Methods] The data were collected in four renal dialysis centers for 158 patients with end stage renal disease ; 140 patients undergoing HD and 18 PD patients. QOL of the patient was assessed by himself and from the viewpoints of family and the medical staff in every dialysis day for 2 years using questionnaires containing linear analogue scale. The data of medical cost in each case were also accumulated.
[Results] A positive correlation was seen between the QOL scores by self-estimation and those estimated by nurses in 50 patients with HD followed for two years (p<0.01). This means that the attendant nurses accurately grasp the patient's health status. There was a negative correlation between QOL scores by self-estimation before the dialysis and medical cost (p<0.01). When the specific medical treatments for unexpected complications are needed, QOL scores by self-estimation tend to become low. The variance of languor in HD patients is bigger than that in PD patients (p<0.05). QOL is in the trend that becomes higher with PD patients, although the more statistical analysis was impossible because number of PD cases is not sufficient in comparison with HD cases.