Analysis of gene regulatory function of TFIIF and elongin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental Univerisry
Principal Investigator
SHIGETAKA Kitajima  Medical Research Institute, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univerisry Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (30186241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATORU Oshiro  Medical Research Institue, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univerisry Assistant Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (30160485)
TERUMASA Tuchiya  Medical Research Insitute, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univerisry Assistant Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (20242109)
YUKIO Yasukochi  Medical Research Institue, Tokyo Medical and Dental Univerisry Professor, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (60037398)
TEIJIRO Aso  Cancer Research Institue, Investigator, 癌研究会研究所, 研究員 (20291289)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTFIIF / Tripartite structure of RAP74 / HIV-Tat / Transcriptional elongation / Transcriptional recycling / Elongin / Testis-specific A2 / Gene targeting of elongin / RNAポリメラーゼII / 組織特異的因子 / 開始型 / 伸長型 / トリプシン分解 / 組織特異的エロンガン / 転写制御 / p32 / p30 / RNAポリメラーゼIIホロ酵素
Research Abstract
TFIIF, which recruits RNA polymerase II (Pol II) into preinitiation complex formed at gene promoter, can also function as an elongation factor for mRNA synthesis by Pol II, Elongin is a general elongation factor which may be involved in oncogenesis in VHL disease. To understand regu1atory mechanism of transcriptional elonagtion, we investigated function of TFIIF and elongin in this study.
1) TFIIF
RAP74 subunit of TFIIF is predicted to have tri-partite structure ; N- and C-terminal domains, and central region. We identified autoantibodies against RAP74 subunit of TFIIF in sera from autoimmune disease patients which selectively recognize the central portion of RAP74. By 2-hybrid screen, p32 was cloned as RAP74-interacting gene. p32 could bind to central region of RAP74 and HIV-Tat in vitro, and was capable for accelerating elongation by Pol II in the presence of HIV-Tat. p32 may be implicated in replicative growth of HIV.We could not clone FCP1, which binds to C-terminal of RAP74 and dephosphorylates CTD of Pol II by 2-hybrid screening. FCP1 was reported by Greenblatt et al. We expressed and purified recombinant TFIIF through co-infection of baculoviruses for RAP30 and 74. Using this, structural analysis of free, initiation, and elongation forms of TFIIF was performed. Tripartite structure of RAP74, its outer localization in TFIIF, and inner location of RAP30 was revealed. We are trying to crystallize TFIIF molecule for structural analysis.
2) Elongin
We cloned a novel form of elongin, A2, from EST on database. A2 is expressed preferentially in the testis while A is ubiquitously expressed. Recombinant A2 is capable for stimulating elongation of Pol II in vitro. A2 may function in expression of testis-specific genes. Furthermore, we identified A3, another novel form of elongin family. We are now characterizing its strucutre and function. Our gene knock-out project is under investigation, We screened ES cells which are heterologous for elongin A gene.