Study of the Assist System for the Diagnosis Using Texture Analysis of Ultrasonic Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kouichi  Dept. of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60095007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Nobuyuki  Dept. of Medicine, Jichi Medical School Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10245053)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUltrasonic image / CT image / Texture Analysis / Diagnosis Assist / Co-occurence / Liver / Thyroid / Bone Structure / 肝硬変 / 肺 / 超音波 / 加湿 / コントラスト造影 / 音響組織特性 / 超高周波 / テキスチャ解析
Research Abstract
We developed a new system for acoustic tissue characterization using texture analysis. The co-occurrence matrix method was used for the texture analysis of variously diseased livers, thyroids, lungs, bones and a phantom. Livers, thyroids, bone, and phantom were examined in the images of ultrasonograms, but lungs were done in the images of X-CT. Significant differences between normal lungs and those with idiopathic interstitial pneumonia were also found. The texture analysis can be used to analyze ultrasonograms obtained from lesions of different pathological grades and to classify XCT images.
The co-occurrence matrix method was used for the texture analysis of variously diseased livers, thyroids, bones, and phantom. To correct for the magnification rate, frequency, and scanning plane, we measured the distributions were almost the same at different depths.
3-dimensional image will be contacted to this new texture analysis and assist to diagnosis of ultrasound images.