Health Promoting Lifestyle Behaviors of Senior High School Students and College Students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing (1999-2000)
University of Tsukuba (1997-1998)
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Junko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing Science, Professor, 看護学部・看護学科, 教授 (30134175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Fumie  University of Tsukuba, Medical Technology and Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部・看護学科, 助教授 (40229943)
NARUSE Kazuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing Science, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助手 (70307122)
OZAWA Michiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Nursing Science, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40297065)
NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  University of Tsukuba, Medical Technology and Nursing, Associate Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30208160)
岩田 裕子  筑波大学, 医療技術短期大学部・看護学科, 助手 (00292566)
岩瀬 信夫  長崎県総務部新大学, 準備室, 教授 (40232673)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSenior High School Students / College Students / Health Promoting Lifestyle Behaviors / Health Risk Behaviors / Concepts of "KENKO" and "GENKI" / Perceived Health Concerns / Perceived Health Status / Focus Groups / 健康問題(気がかり) / 行動科学
Research Abstract
In 1997, following a qualitative survey on health promoting lifestyle behaviors (HPLBs) using nineteen Focus Groups (Kreuger, 1994) participating 89 senior high school ancl college students, a questionnaire was developed by this research team. A pilot survey was conducted in 1998. Based on an analysis of the pilot survey, a mark-sheet type questionnaire was developed. A large survey participated by 3146 senior high school students was conducted in 1999. In addition, a survey on HPLBS of 412 nursing students was also conducted. In 2000, following a survey on HPLBs of 662 college students, data from senior high school and college students were analyzed.
Major results of research were as follows ; 1) senior high school and college students reported that they rarely had had occasions of thinking about their "Kenko" and "Genki", thus they reported various types of concepts of health, 2) "HPBLs" of senior high school and college students were consists of five areas including "nutrition & diet … More ", "physical exercise", "mental health", "keeping regular daily life activities" and "health seeking", 3) the HPLBs' score of college students was higher than the senior high school students' score, in addition, the HPLBs' score of female was higher than the HPLBs' score of male students, 4) "HPLBs" was positively related with "perceived health status", "motives of HPLBs" and "number of information source of HPLBs", and negatively related with "barriers of HPLBs" and "smoking tobacco". In addition, "HPLBs" of senior high school students was not related with "perceived health concerns" but "HPLBs" of college students was weekly related with "perceived health concerns". Thus, these findings indicated that mechanisms of HPLBs of male and female senior high school and college students were slightly different from each other. "HPLBs" of senior high school and college students were influenced by their goals such as entering better college or obtaining better job. Appropriate health information and skills should be provided based on their developmental stage and gender to enhance HPLBs for promoting health status. Less