Developing educational method for Self-Care and Independence of patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing (1998-2000)
Osaka University (1997)
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Teruko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Professor., 看護学部, 教授 (50247300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takako  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50279618)
TSUCHIYA Youko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健医療学部, 助教授 (30125942)
YASUKATA Fumiko  Okayama University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10254559)
MATUDA Etsuko  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (40329181)
SHIMOMURA Hiroko  Keio Junior College of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学科, 講師 (20216138)
坂本 成美  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20308290)
丸橋 佐和子  大阪大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30030018)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPatient education / Behavioral change / Cueing remark and action / Decision-making / Educational method / Chronic illness / Nursing practice model / living Person / セルフケア / 共感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is, from the perspective of democratic patient education method respected for autonomy and decision-making of patient, to analyze the response patterns of patient to patient education for chronic illness and assessment and educational skills of educators to patients' response, and to develop the nursing practice model for effective patient education front the case analysis. The method is to collect 150 cases of patient education filled in the case sheet which patients' response, nurses' thinking process/decision and education method/care were described, and to analyze each case by 12 to 17 of nurse researchers and expert nurses.
In the initial analysis, we named remarks and actions which are the cue for the patients' behavioral change "Cueing remarks and actions", and examined patients' response, nurses' decision, and education method. As a result, "Cueing remarks and actions", "Knowledge and skill concerning medical regimen", "Knowledge and skill concerning ed … More ucational methods", and educators' "Professional learning climate" were related to patients' behavioral. Examining these factors, the relationship among them were clarified and we developed "Nursing Practice Model for Effective Patient Education".
We examined the adaptation of this nursing practice model by using 48 cases. After examining the cases, the model was refined, each concept of the fictors were clarified, and the model was renewed. The second version of the model is constructed with "Intuitive interpretation of cueing remarks and actions", "Knowledge and skill concerning disease・medical regimen", "Knowledge and skill concerning living person", "Knowledge and skill concerning educational methods", and educators' "Professional learning climate". We agreed the perspective that it is important that patients are living person, so we added the new factor, "Knowledge and skill concerning living person". And we renamed "Cueing remarks and actions" to "Intuitive interpretation of cueing remarks and actions" Less