| Project/Area Number |
09470534
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nursing
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA PREFECTURAL UNIVERSITY (2000) Sapporo Medical University (1997-1999) |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOTE Yoshie Okayama Prefectural University Department of Nursing, PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200905)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOMOTO Akiko Okayama Prefectural University Department of Nursing, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (30275367)
NAKAO Miyuki Okayama Prefectural University Department of Nursing, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (00316126)
SENDA Yoshiko Okayama Prefectural University Department of Nursing, PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (10216559)
TAKIGAWA Kaoru Okayama Prefectural University Department of Nursing, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (80276873)
SHINPOU Takako Okayama Prefectural University Department of Nursing, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (40305777)
門間 正子 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40230180)
池田 光幸 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10159634)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | COUNSELING / HEALING / NEURO-DEGENERATIVE DISEASE / INTRACTABLE ILLNESS NURSING / EXPERIENCE EMOTION / 神経難病 / 神経難病看護 / ケアシステム / 変性疾患 / インタビュー |
| Research Abstract |
This report describes the four-year research carried out into the role of counseling in caring for patients with neuro-degenerartive disease. The first phase of this research began with the investigation of 22 nurses' impressive experiences in caring for neuro-degenerative disease patients. The nurses identified the following problems : 1) Difficulties in dealing with patient problems and distress ; 2) Obstruction to the process of medical treatment ; 3) The gap between the goal of treatment and the present condition of The dignity of the patient as a human being ; and 4) The patient's closed mind. Then, a counseling needs assessment was conducted with hospitalized patients, and 10 percent of them were found to be our candidates. On three different occasions, 30 patients had counseling with counselors, and the following sources of anxiety were clarified : the worsening of their symptoms, difficulty in admitting their disease, the uncertain future, the dilemma of forming a relationship with others or of feeling estranged from them, fear about returning to their normal life, and desire to be understood by others. The above-mentioned results showed how important counseling was in caring for patients with neuro-degenerartive disease. As a result, a team of nurses and counselors worked together to offer a counseling service to 8 patients. It was found that all of the patients preferred being counseled by their own nurses, and also that counseling helped the nursea to understand their patients better than before. Finally, a follow-up survey was carried out and found that most of the patients who had undergone counseling while in hospital needed some counseling even after leaving the hospital. The overall results of this research revealed that neuro-degenerartive disease patients clearl need professional counseling with thier own nursing experts throughout the process of their illness.