A Study on the Relation between the Comfortable Urination and the Posture-A Measurement of Residual Urine Using the Ultrasound Instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Mihoko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medical Health, Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (50134169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Akiyo  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medical Health, Instructor, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60193405)
MAKITA Fuki  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medical Health, Associate Prof., 保健医療学部, 助教授 (90219303)
OKUMIYA Akiko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medical Health, Prof., 保健医療学部, 教授 (20152431)
SAKAMA Izumi  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, Faculty of Medical Health, Associate Researcher, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40285052)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsUrination Posture / Residual Urine / Ultrasound Device / Excretion Condition / Dysuria / Nursing Care / 排尿 / 体位依存性 / 超音波画像装置 / 残尿測定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to find a suitable method to measure style dependence of the comfortable urination towards the better nursing intervention. We used the ultrasound instrument since it is available not only for infectionless and painless but also for no harm mentally. We described our technique to measure the urine volume and showed that the ultrasound instrument is useful to it. As the trial experiment for six healthy female in the five positions (0, 30, 45, 60, 90) on a bed the residual urine volume was measured. Their impressions were also recorded. Obtained results are the followings:
1. In semi-fawler's positions from 0 to 30 there remains residual urine.
2. In 90 position there causes pains in the thigh and the hip by touching a chamber pot, and it is tiring to hold up the upper part of the body.
3. The semi-fawler's positions from 45 to 60 are efficient for the urination on a bed.
Furthermore we showed the usefulness of the portable ultrasound device (bladder scan) in the dysuria nursing.