Informed Concent for Children Receiving Treatment and/or Surgery - Development of Nursing Care Model to Give Appropriate Information to children -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
EBINA Michiko  Kobe City College of Nursing , Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (10168809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Keiko  Kobe University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (90105172)
SUZUKI Atsuko  Osaka University Scholl of Health Science, Professor, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (50196789)
KATADA Noriko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
NAKANO Ayami  Kochi Women's University, Asso. Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (90172361)
TSUTSUI Mayumi  The Japanese Red Cross College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50236915)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsChildren / Treatment / Agreement of children / Examination / Pediatric Nursing / Explanation / Understanding of Children / 覚悟
Research Abstract
The details of actual explanations to the children who undergo examinations or treatment in clinical setting were investigated. In order to describe the state of explanation, the participant observation of scene of explanation, subsequent interviews with the parents of the children, and with the physicians and nurses involved in the examinations or treatment. The study subjects were 18 children aged between two and thirteen, and paired children's parents, and physicians and nurses. Observational and interview data were transcribed and then analyzed by the group of investigators. Four major results were obtained as follow.
1. Between the time of explanation to the child and actual child's undergoing the treatment and/or examination, the children will prepare himself/herself psychologically. We have named this phenomena as the children's psychological preparedness/determination, I.e.Kakugo in Japanese. In order for the child to chance to make decision upon alternative during treatment/exa … More mination, a sense of togetherness with people sharing the situation, assurance of possible benefits from undergoing treatment/examination, and declaration of Kakugo by the child him/herself.
2. Regarding the gaps between child and health care professionals' perception of child's ability, the following three phenomena were observed. Those are the gap between child's psychomotor abilities and health care professional's judgment on child's abilities the gap between child's reactions to treatment/examination and healthcare professional's responses, and the gap in understanding of the situation between child and health care professionals.
3. The roles of participating adult on treatment and/or examination of the children, there were three major roles taken among physicians, nurses and parents. One of three roles is to check child's response of treatment/examination. Second role is to explain to child about treatment/examination. Third role is to bring out child's Kakugo and maintain it.
4. Child's feeling after the treatment/examinations were categorized from obtained data into three types. Three types were "I kept my courage up," "I tried to keep my courage up, but…," "I am still keeping my courage up."
Remaining tasks future studies are to construct care model from these results and to examine the effectiveness of developed care model. Less