Difficulties in childbearing related to change in sleep patterns amon mothers and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shigeko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMORI Naoko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (90218975)
MITSUHASHI Yasuko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (30209811)
MORI Akiko  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60255958)
MOMOI Masako  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (90307124)
KATAGIRI Masumi  St. Luke's College of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (80297069)
片岡 弥恵子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (70297068)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsPostpartum / Sleep logs / Primipara / Actigraph / Infant / Sleep-Wake Rhythm / Polysomnograph / Mother / 褥婦 / 足浴 / リラクゼーション / 睡眠
Research Abstract
We investigated to the difficulties in childbearing relate to change in sleep patterns among mothers and children.
The research consists of five parts, as following;
1) In order to find out changes in sleep patterns from ninth and twelfth weeks in postpartum period, we analyzed Polysomnograph from 10 primiparae. Polysomnographic recordings (EEG, ENG, EOG) of the mothers were made using a Medilog 9200 recorder at home during one night. When infants have obtained their circadian sleep-wake rhythm, mother's sleep fluctuated between interrupted sleep similar to the early postpartum sleep and non-interrupted sleep similar to recovery sleep after sleep deprivation. In addition, there was high synchronization between their wakefulness and their infants' movements
2) In order to investigate mothers' sleep-wake patterns between 5 and 12 weeks in the postpartum period, we analyzed continuous sleep logs. Data from 18 mothers and their infants were analyzed for each postpartum week. There were signif … More icant differences in total sleep time and wake time at night. Wake time at night gradually decreased from the fifth to the twelfth week. A transition from interrupted sleep to non-interrupted sleep was observed from the ninth to twelfth week of postpartum.
3) Actigraphic recordings for the mothers and their infants during 24 hours were made using Actiwach (Mini-Mitter Co.) for the third, sixth, ninth, and twelfth weeks. The subjects were seven primiparae and their infants. Mothers' wakefulness during night sleep in the postpartum from Week 3 to 12 relates to the process of their infants' circadian sleep-wake rhythm
4) We evaluated the effect of the "foot bath" for pregnant women experiencing low back pain. A degree of reduction of the strength of pain in the experimental group was greater than that in control group. The "foot bath" that was taken before going to bed was noted to reduce the strength of pain and increased the relaxation.
5) We interviewed 21 mothers from three to twelfth weeks in postpartum periods about difficulties of childbearing. They felt "tight felling" "big discrepancy between realistic and ideal childbearing" "uncertainty the best way in childbearing" and "loss of control" during first four weeks. Less