Analysis of Genetic and Constitutional Factors for the Development of High-altitude Pulmonary Edema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09470539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Keishi (1998-1999)  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80143965)
小林 俊夫 (1997)  信州大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (80020775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Tomonobu  University Hospital, Shinshu University, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (20273097)
FUJIMOTO Keisaku  University Hospital, Shinshu University, Assistant, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (70242691)
HONDA Takayuki  School of Medicine, Shinshu University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80238815)
HUJII Tadashige  School of Allied medical Science, Shinshu University, Professor, 教授 (50020780)
蜂谷 勤  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20303464)
久保 恵嗣  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (80143965)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsHigh-altitude pulmonary edema / Individual difference / HLA analysis / Bronchoalveolar lavage / Pulmonary artery remodeling / Pulmonary hypertension / Exercise / 肺MAC症 / 肺動脈圧 / 高山病 / HLA-typing / ANP / 2,3-DPG / 肺水腫 / 高地 / HLA / 低酸素換気応答能 / 肥満細胞 / 右室肥大 / 低酸素
Research Abstract
We have performed the following 4 projects under the grant.
(1) Analysis of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) alleles in high-altitude pulmonary edema (HAPE): We analyzed the frequencies of HLA alleles in 30 subjects with a history of HAPE, comparing with those in 100 bealthy controls. There were significantly associations of HAPE with HLA-DR6 and HLA-DQ4 and of pulmonary hypertension with HLA-DR6.
(2) Analysis of HLA alleles in Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare (MAI) pulmonary infection: We evaluated the frequencies of HLA alleles in 64 cases of MAI disease, showing deterioration in 27 and no deterioration in 37 subjects after an interval of 30 ± 15 months. The subjects with HLA A-26 antigens might indicate the deterioration of MAI pulmonary infection.
(3) Analysis of bronchoalveolar lavage (BAL) fluid in patients with HAPE: During the early stage of HAPE the total cell counts, neutrophils and lymphocytes in the BAL fluid were significantly increased compared with those at the recovery and in healthy controls. Furthermore, the BAL fluid levels of total protein, LDH, IL-1β, IL-6, IL-8 and TNF-α were significantly elevated.
(4) Pulmonary artery remodeling and pulmonary hypertension: The pika (Ochotona curzoniae), a family of rodent adapted to high altitude, has a lower response of pulmonary vasoconstriction to hypoxia and thin-walled pulmonary arteioles. In 10 patients with severe emphysema who underwent lung volume reduction surgery the wall thickness (WT) of small pulmonary artery was significantly increased (27.5 ± 4.5 μm) compared with that (16.5 ± 42.8 μm). The percent WT of the external diameter was not related to Ppa at rest, but was highly correlated with exercise Ppa.