Evaluation of Active Oxygen Scavenging Activity of Vegetables during Cooking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10027196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAO Junji  Tokushima University, Faculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (60093275)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsVegetable / Active oxygen scavenging activity / Radical scavenging activity / Cooking / Life-style related diseases / Spice / 活性酸素 / フリーラジカル / ビタミンC / アスコルビン酸 / 抗酸化成分
Research Abstract
Though active oxygen scavenging activity is known to prevent life-style related diseases, it is not clear how food components with this activity change during cooking and how active they are in the served meals. However, there is no convenient method to determine the active oxygen scavenging activity in food. In this work, the investigators used the scavenging activity against 1, 1-diphenyl-2-picrylhydrazyl (DPPH) radical as the index of active oxygen scavenging activity. When DPPH is trapped by substances with active oxygen scavenging activity, it changes to non-radical form and lose visible absorption. However, spectrophotometer cannot detect this change in foods because foods are rich in colored substances such as pigments. Therefore, the investigators developed DPPH-HPLC method, which determines DPPH separately, and enabled the determination of active oxygen scavenging activity in foods. Then, the active oxygen scavenging activity of cabbage and Chinese cabbage grown in different conditions was determined. There was no significant difference between the activities of vegetables grown with chemical fertilizer and organic fertilizer. Finally, the changes of active oxygen scavenging activity during cooking of curry were determined. The activity of vegetables increased by heat, while the activity of spices decreased. In cooked curry, the level of the activity from vegetables was similar as that from spices. In conclusion, the method for the determination of active oxygen scavenging activity in foods was successfully developed, and the changes in active oxygen scavenging activity during cooking were clarified. These results contribute the planning of dietary life to keep health.