Comprehensive Studies on the Resurgence of Dialy Life and the Prevention of Disasters in the Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Masamitsu  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30046479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASHIMA Shunsuke  Nara Women's University, 教授 (10164419)
MARUYA Nobuko  Kobe University, 発達科学部, 教授 (10030587)
MIYANO Michio  Osaka Municipal University, 生活科学部, 教授 (00183640)
IMAI Noriko  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30031719)
NISHIMURA Ichiro  Nara Women's University, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30043186)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsHanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake / Damages of Houses and Human / House Expenses in Recovery Period / Community Formation at Detached Housing Estate / Public Nutrition / Mutual Support System / Disaster Prevention System / Earthquake and Dietary Life / 衣 / 食 / 住 / 生活 / 福祉 / 災害の実態 / 災害からの復興
Research Abstract
This report contains 14 research papers carried out under the main theme of "Comprehensive Studies on the Resurgence of Daily Life and the Prevention of Disasters in the Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake". The contents cover various issues from the damages on the earthquake and problems in the process toward recovery to problems in daily life and Home Economics learned from the unusual experiences of disastrous life. These issues were surveyed and studied from view points not only of dwelling, clothing and dietary sciences but also of education, welfare, living information and livelihood management.
The titles of the 14 papers are as follows.
a. Problems of Dwelling Life Brought by Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster-A Case Study on Residents of Housing of The Housing and Urban Development Corporation in the Disaster Area b. Comparison of Damages between at Toshima and Murotsu, Hokudan-cho, on the Earthquake in the Southern Province of Hyougo Prefecture c. A Study of Housing Conditions and Hous … More ing Expenditure Among Victims of Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake -Those Living in Restoration Houses d. A Study on Management of Living Environment As it Ought to Be Taken Neighbourless Residents Seriously e. A Study on the Community Formation and the Consciousness of Prevention Against Disasters at the Detached Housing Estate f. On Succession of Needs for Home-Life Restored in Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake Disaster g. A Study on the Package of Relief Clothes in Disasters
h. Problems and Changes in Clothing Life on and after the Earthquake i. List of Publications on Dietary Life and Health on and after the Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake j The Neighbouring Self-Defense System of Public Nutrition Immediately after Earthquake k. The Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake and Educational Problems
1. The Victims of the Earthquake '95(Hanshin-Awaji) and Social Welfare m. Rethinking the Way of Disaster Prevention System
n. Household and Livelihood Management vs. Mutual Support System to Reply against Risks of the Great Earthquake. -A Summary of the Actual Circumstances and Time-Series, and Comprehensive Lessons from the Hanshin-Awaji Great Earthquake Less