Study on availability and utilization of the picture images for the communication of information in life, especially in advanced aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masako  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (80047232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMA Hiromitsu  Osaka City University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20047377)
WACHI Takao  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Research Associate, 生活科学部, 助手 (30073886)
DOI Tadashi  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Lecturer, 生活科学部, 講師 (70137181)
OKADA Akira  Osaka City University, Faculty of Human Life Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学部, 助教授 (30158810)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordspicture image / communication of information / visibility / computer network / illumination / retroreflectors / traffic sign / advanced aging society / ホームページ
Research Abstract
Availability and utilization of the picture images for the communication of information in life were investigated for the advanced aging society. The mechanism of perception and detection of color and pattern, and 3-D images were examined on fundamental and applied studies. The effect of the surface structure of retroreflectors on reflection using goniophotometer and on visibility by the subjects were examined for the designing traffic signs and clothing for old people. Operating the ticket machines were estimated using computer simulation for designing the images on the touch panel. Especially at the case of emergency and earthquake, the conditions of illumination for the communication of information by eves were surveyed at the twenty cities in Japan. Home page designs on computer network were studied for the availability of image information. The relative position and onentation the camera to a triangle were estimated.