BASIC RESEARCH ON THE EXHIBITION,CONSERVATION AND CARING OF TEXTILE CULTURAL PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionKYORITSU WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masako  KYORITSU0 WOMEN'S UNIV.PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (20104086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Natsuko  SHOWA WOMEN'S UNIV.ASO.PROFESSOR, 生活学部, 助教授 (90178301)
IKUNO Harumi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIV.ASO.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80110732)
MAGOSHI Yoshiko  NATIONAL INST.SERICULTURAL&ENTOMOLOGICAL SCI.OFFICE HEAD, 昆虫農技研究所・機能開発部, 室長
KATAYAMA Akira  TOKYO KASEI UNIV., PROFESSOR, 家政学部, 教授 (20081333)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuyoshi  MUKOGAWA WOMEN'S UNIV., PROFESSOR, 生活環境学部, 教授 (70098515)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsTEXTILE CULTURAL PROPERTY / NATURAL DYE / NATURAL FIBER / DETERIORATION / OLOR FADING / FACTOR / MECHANISM / MORDANT / 機構
Research Abstract
A.Katayania found the chemical structures of the chelate compounds of colorants in the root of Indian madder and aluminium.
S.Ushida found the simple method of identifying the natural indigo (SUKUMO) and the synthetic indigo on the fiber.
M.Saito, N.Kohara, Y.Magoshi, C.Sano, M.Yatagai, and H.Ikuno dyed the silk (raw and de-gunned) and cotton (raw and bleached) with several mordants (Al, Fe) and natural colo-rants (cm-cumin and hematoxylin), then deteriorated with Xenon lamp and measured the amount of mordants on the fabrics, color difference, tensile strength, Fraunhofer diffraction, amino acid, and ESR.Then, discussed the effects of the factors causing the deterioration and color fading. Also discussed color fading of chelate compounds in in methanol/water.
K.Seguchi found the effect of the cyclodextrin as an anti-color-fading agent for the dyed fabrics with natural dyes.