| Project/Area Number |
09480006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
| Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KIMOTO Tadaaki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (20052855)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Department of Public Works / History of technology / Modernization / Hirobumi Itoh / the Yotoi / 日本近代化 / 近代技術 / 鉱山史 / 工部大学校 / 技術の社会的形成 / 技術者団体 / 技術論理 / 明治工業教育 / 工学寮 / フライベルク / 明治工業史 |
| Research Abstract |
As the Department of Public Works, which has usually been seen as the central organ to develop the modern industry and technology in Meiji era, was a product of political disputes for hegemony within the Meiji Government, so its industrial policies had not been accorded policies. It is easily said that Japanese industrialization and modernization is a exceptional success in Asian countries and also people sees its cause of success of technological transfer from European countries. Actually, policies of Department of Public Works failed in many, serious cases, as for example, starting the Yawata iron works, Kamaishi iron works, managing modern big textile factories, and so on. The author proposes a new conception to grasp the policy of Meiji government and Department of Public Works, "Itoh Hirobumi Way". This Itoh Hirobumi way could not find suitable solutions for feudal stuck for development of technology. It was technical people who rescued the mauvais pas. They were reversely social products, therefore they averted the social issues relating to things against Government. Another side could be seen that technical problems for further development could be resolved only on the basis of natural and technological laws or characters. Therefore, the "rapid " development of technology could be explained with respect of activities of technical peoples and also with taking into consider these two sides of technological issues.