A STUDY ON THE CONVERSION OF NUCLEAR ENERGY RESEARCH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎論)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hitoshi  Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor, Kyushu University, 大学院・比較社会文化研究科, 教授 (30174890)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsNUCLEAR POLICY / ATOMIC ENERGY POLICY / TECHNOLOGY POLICY / DENUCLEAR CONVERSION / NUCLEAR POWER / NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE / PLUTONIUM / ATOMIC ENERGY COMISSION / 核エネルギー / 原子力 / コンヴァージョン / 原子力開発利用長期計画 / 行政改革 / エネルギー政策 / 核軍縮 / 核不拡敵 / 核兵器研究 / 原子力研究 / 高速増殖炉開発 / もんじゅ / スーパーフェニックス / 技術保存 / パラダイム
Research Abstract
There are three purposes in this research project ;
(1) A general world survey of the trends in the restructuring processes in the field of nuclear energy research and development.
(2) A general world survey of the trends in the denuclear conversion policies on the R&D manpower, R&D facilities, and R&D budgets.
(3) A critical analysis of the Japanese Government's policy on the restructuring and conversion of nuclear energy research and development.
To control the negative side effects of restructuring, and to weaken the resistance of the Nuclear Energy Complex, it is very important to establish effective policies for the denuclear conversion.
In this project, we have investigated mainly the R&D programs for the civilian use of nuclear energy ; because there already exist not a few reports on the restructuring and conversion of nuclear weapons research and development. Furthermore, there are essentially no project for military purposes in Japan.
Much of the research results were already published in the books and articles referred in the main report. Three of them are listed at the next page. The following three conclusions are the most important.
(1) In spite of the Governments' general lack of interests in the conversion policies, North American and European advanced nations promote smoothly the restructuring processes in the field of nuclear energy and development.
(2) By contrast, the Japanese Government have resisted to any change in the main goals of nuclear energy and development. The most important goal is, of course, the commercialization of the plutonium-breeding electricity generating system. The main cause for the relative success of the Nuclear Energy Complex's resistance is the strong right of autonomy provided to each Ministry or Agency.
(3) To advance the process of restructuring of nuclear energy and development in Japan, it is necessary to change the policy making system fundamentally, and establish effective policies for the denuclear conversion.