Effect of exercise on bone metabolism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masashige  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba. Professor., 体育科学系, 教授 (90015842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUYAMA Kunpei  Institute of Health and Sport Sciences. University of Tsukuba. Assistant Professor., 体育科学系, 助教授 (00207565)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsresistance exercise / pQCT / markers of bone metabolism / vitamin D / receptor / polymorphism / ビタミンD受容体 / 運動 / 骨密度 / テニス / 骨粗鬆症 / 橈骨 / 海綿骨 / 皮質骨 / 骨形成 / 骨吸収 / 活性型ビタミンD
Research Abstract
Effects of exercise training on bone structure and metabolism were studied. Dominant and non-dominant radius of tennis players were compared using peripheral quantitative computed tomography. Tomographic data at radius showed that tennis playing led to a slight decrease in cortical volumetric bone mineral density and increase both in periosteal and endocortical bone area. These data suggest that, together with an increase in cortical thickness, cortical drift toward periosteal direction resulted in improvement of mechanical characteristics of the cortical bone. These improvement of mechanical properties were observed both in young adult and middle aged population.
To investigate interaction of the effects between genetic factor and resistance exercise training on bone metabolism, young male subjects followed 1 month of the training, and bone metabolism were studied. Bone metabolism was assessed by measuring bone metabolic markers, such as osteocalcin, bone-specific alkaline phosphatase and cross-linked NHィイD22ィエD2-terminal teropeptide of type I collagen. Stimulation of bone formation and suppression of bone resorption were occurred within 1 month of the training. Change in 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin DィイD23ィエD2, known to upregulate bone formation, was dependent on vitamin D receptor genotype, suggesting gene-environmental interaction.