EMPRICAL RESEARCH ON REQEREMENTS FOR THE EFFECTIVE PHYSICAL EDUCATION INSTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takeo  INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENSES,UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,PROFESSOR., 体育科学系, 教授 (60029725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAWA Yoshinari  DEPERTMENT OF EDUCATION,NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40110978)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPLANINNG-PROCESS-PRODUCT RESEARCH / QUALITATIVE RESEARCH / STUDENT EVALUATION OF INSTRUCTION / EPISODE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION CLASS / LEARNING TIME / TEACHER INTERACTION BEHAVIOR / LERANING BEHAVIOR OF UNSKILLED STUDENT / INITIATIVE OF TEACHER / 計画・過程・成果研究 / 体育の授業研究 / 介入実験授業 / 学習行動 / 指導行動 / 子どもによる授業評価
Research Abstract
8 studies on the effective instruction in physical education were done with the reserach dodel of planning - process - product. Though in a report were contained 8 papers, the results of main three studies are here summarized.
(1)The study on the length of time assigned for each instructional episode in the process of teaching unit at elementary school physical eucation :
In this study, the length of time assigned for each instructional episode (instruction, management, cognitive learning, motor learning) emerging in the effective physical education class were examined through 6 units of gymnastics. As the results, the time amount of management and instruction was decreasing as the unit was going. On the contrary, motor learning time was increasing. And the teacher's interaction behaviors tended to become active as the unit was advancing. The units appeared these patterns were higherly evaluated by students than others.
(2) Planinng-process-product research on physical education :
On an as … More umption that it is important for teacher to give possitively the teaching materials and the leaning tasks in order to produce the learning results, we comperared two classes ; one was a experimentary teaching unit designed by us and the other was a ordinary. These classes were observed with systematic observation instruments and their learning results were analized through the student evaluation instrument. The differrences in teaching behaviors and student behaviors between two classes were clearly observed, and led to the differences of the score of student evaluation. Naturally, the score of exprimental class was meaningfully higher than the other.
(3) Interaction behaviors of teacher and students with the unskilled student in physical education class :
The unskilled student behaviors were observed in the relation to teacher and student interaction behaviors throughout the units. The systematic observation instruments and also the narrative analysis method were used to describe their bahaviors. As the results, it was found that the unskilled students were challenging the inappropriate learning tasks to have too much failure experiences, and that teachers tended not to interact positively with unskilled student, especially during the begining and middle parts of the units. We could observe positive relationships to the unskilled student among small group. However, their feedbacks were not effective for achieving his/her learning tasks and tended to make negative relationship among them. Less