DEVELOPMENT OF TEACHING MATERIALS FOR SOCCER COACH USING AUDIO MOTION PICTURAL INFORMATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Mitsuhiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF HEALTH AND SPORT SCIENCES,PROFESSOR., 体育科学系, 教授 (00007353)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsSoccer coaching / Teaching material / Audiopictural information / Tactics information / Technical information / 戦術 / 技術
Research Abstract
There were 3 purposes of this study ; 1) to analyze audio and visual information of tactical and technical factors in a soccer game performance systematically, which had never been handled quantitatively, 2) to deduce tactical and technical theory and its coaching philosophy from that information, and 3) to develop a educational video material for soccer coaches. Videos of soccer game performance were collected systematically to investigate tactical and technical theory and its coaching philosophy.
Total of 200 games of all age groups such as junior, junior youth, youth, college, men's and women's professional league (J-League and L-League), and men's and women's national team, were analyzed. It was conducted from April to July 1998. It took a whole year from preparation of the previous year.
In addition to continuation from the previous year's research, educational video material for soccer coaches was developed according to the B and C Coaching License program in the social physical education instructor curriculum registered in the Ministry of Education and S License program registered in the Japan Football Association (JFA), The results were summarized and provided to the subjects and the JFA.
Educational material was developed and divided into 2 sections ; techniques and tactics. It was consisted of video and audio data according to the deduced tactical and technical theory and instructional philosophy. Media were Hi-8, VHS, and Digital Video (DV). To summarize this study, a report was submitted and presented in an academical magazine.