Age-related Leg-Extension Power
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionToyo Eiwa University, Faculty of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Mitsumasa  Toyo Eiwa University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80023571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuhiro  Toyo Eiwa University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Research Assistant, 人間科学部, 助手 (50298296)
SAWAI Shiho  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10245631)
HIRANO Yuichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (30165196)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsisotonic dynamometer / maximal power of leg extension / reduction rate / brisk walking / エクササイズ・ウォーキング / 歩数
Research Abstract
In the present study, a new isotonic dynamometer was used for measuring the power exerted by the leg extension, and (1) the reduction rate of the maximal power of leg extension with age, (2) the effects of training (brisk walking) on the leg extension power in the middle-aged and old persons, and (3) the minimal values of leg extension power for maintaining the ability to walk for a relatively long distance were investigated in the old persons.
More than 2,000 Japanese aged from 20 to 91 years were tested. The normal distribution curves of the power in each age and sex groups were assessed by the cu-square method for normality test (P(]SY.di-substituted right.[)0.05).(1) The maximal power decreases almost linearly with age from 25.9 W/kg (20-24 years of age) to 13.5 W/kg (over 70 years of age) for males and from 14.1 W/kg to 7.3 W/kg for females, respectively. The annual reduction rate of the maximal power from 20 to 80 years of age were calculated ; 0.85% for males and 0.83% for females. These values are very similar to the generally accepted reduction rates of the physical performance and ability. (2) The gain in the maximal leg extension power through the 10-12 week training of brisk walking was on an average approximately 2-3 W/kg. (3) The minimal value of the leg extension power required for physically active living in the old persons was estimated to be 12-13 W/kg for males and 7-8 W/kg for females, respectively.