| Project/Area Number |
09480018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HIMIYAMA Yukio Professor, Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (20142771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARIZONO Shoichiro Professor, Faculty of Literature, Aichi University, 文学部, 教授 (30113054)
TODOKORO Takashi Professor, Takasaki City University of Economics, 地域政策学部, 教授 (80066745)
DOI Haruhhiko Associate Professor, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Oita University, 教育福祉科学部, 助教授 (40197992)
YANO Keiji Associate Professor, Faculty of Literature, Rutsumeikan University, 文学部, 助教授 (30210305)
BITO Akio Associate Professor, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Yamanashi University, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40208898)
藤田 佳久 愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | land use change / land cover change / modelling / urban land use / rural land use / forest use / GIS / LUCC / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 土地利用 / 国土利用 / IGBP / IHDP |
| Research Abstract |
a) LUIS, or Land Use Information System, which was developed by the head investigator before the current project started, has been revised so that it is more effectively used with the aid of recent GIS tools. b) GIS and other analytical techniques relevant for the study of land use/cover changes have been developed. c) Existing modelling techniques for land use/cover changes have been critically reviewed, and new, better ones have been developed. d) There has been a great improvement in the understanding of the mechanisms of land use/cover changes in Japan during the last 150 years. It is the result of intensive field survey, analyses of LUIS, related statistics and historical documents. e) Descriptive models of land use/cover changes in Japan during the last 150 years have been formulated. f) Prediction models for land use/cover changes in Japan for the 2020s have been developed. GMP models, or Grid Map Prediction Models, have been proposed. g) The state of land use/cover in Japan in the 2020s has been simulated, and its environmental and social consequences have been discussed.