Development of the multimedia teaching programs of cell division and reproduction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideo  Science Fducation, Faculty of Education, HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50112165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIKA Kiyoyuki  Science Fducation, Faculty of Education, Res.Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (50263653)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsinternet / cell division / plant reproduction / teaching material / インターネット / 生物教育 / 視聴覚教材 / マルチメディア教材 / 植物の生殖
Research Abstract
We have developed some internet on-line teaching resources on cell division and plant reproduction. Many photographs were corrected using microscope and VTR camera, and edited. These resources are different from any other one such as CD-ROM, since they are possible to use them with any computer operating system such as Windows, Macintosh system or Unix. By having access to those resources, users are able to view our original pictures and explanations of cell division and reproductive organs in green algae, bryophytes, ferns, gymnosperms and angiosperms. Two approaches, the systematic approach and the comparative approach, are included in these resources. The systematic approach is designed to study the cell division and the reproductive organs of each plant species. The comparative approach is designed to study similarities and differences of reproductive organs in several plant species. Therefore, users can freely use these resources according to their interests. Taking advantage of the interactive function of the internet system, a questionnaire and a question box are added. Users can send back their answers to the questionnaire and their own questions. Therefore, the authors can obtain user's comments and requests to be used for improving those resources and the users can get additional information from the authors through e-mail.