| Project/Area Number |
09480025
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
EJIRI Arisato University of the Ryukyus, Coll. of Educ. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70012383)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Sigeru Ooita Univ. , Fac. of Educ., Welf. And Sci. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (00166670)
KAWAKITA Kazuhiko Kyushu Univ., Fac. of Heal. and Welf. Prof., 教授 (40040919)
ISHIGURO Eiji University of the Ryukyus, Coll. of Educ. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40047288)
AKIYAMA Hiroomi Miyazaki Univ., Fac .of Educ. and Calt. Assis. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90202556)
SAKUTA Tosimi Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Educ. and Calt. Assis. Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50112412)
恵下 斂 宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授
軸丸 勇士 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40040729)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | PHYSICS EDUCATION MINIMUM / TEACHER TRAINING FACULTY / INTERCOLLEGE EXCHANGE CLASS / SCS / COMPUTER NETWORK / コンピュータネットワーク / 交換授業 / SCS / ホームページ / 遠隔授業 |
| Research Abstract |
This project aims to build up a physics education minimum for the teacher training faculty by means a intercollege collaboration between the three universities with the use of computer network system on the basis of present staffs and equipments. The project is also expected to take place several exchange classes and laboratory works between those universities. Achievements produced in the project are as followed. (1) All investigators have equipped hardware of computer network in their laboratory, and e-mail correspondence and a long distance exchange class with computer network were become possible. A long distance exchange class was tried between Ryukyu University and Ooita University. The results were reported at the conference of Japan Science Education Society-Kyusyu Branch (1997) (2) SCS (Space Collaboration System) was also used for three times with long distance exchange classes and laboratory works from Miyazaki University (with Ooita University) to Ryukyu University, from Ryukyu University to Miyazaki University (with Ooita University), and from Ooita University to Ryukyu University and Miyazaki University by the three terminal method. The first was laboratory work of electric resistance of thin metal foil, the second was a laboratory work of pendulum and gravity, an d the third was a laboratory work of ice and floating force of water (buoyancy). These results were reported at the conferences of Physical Society of Japan and of Japan Society of Science Education (1998, 1999). (3) The physics education minimum was produced as a form of abstracts on shares by all member of 10 persons, as the following, Mechanics 1 (A. Ejiri); Mechanics 2 (E, Ishiguro), Electromagnetics 1 (K. Kawakita), Eletromagnetics 2 (O. Eshita), Oscillation and Wave (H. Akiyama), Optics (S. Yamashita), Heat (Y. Sakuta), Eletron and x ray (Y. Jikumaru), Electron physics (H, Fujii) and Nucleus and Radioactivity (T. Oda).