Study on the nurture/evaluation of science ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education (1998-1999)
National Institute for Educational Policy Research (1997)
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Jun (1998-1999)  Joetsu University of Education, Department of College of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80218130)
小倉 康 (1997)  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 研究員 (50224192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKITA Yoshonobu  Joetsu University of Education, Department of College of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
MIYAKE Masao  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Director, Center for Educational Resources, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50000071)
OGURA Yasushi  National Institute for Educational Research, Research Center for Science Education, Senior Researcher, Science Education Division, 科学教育研究センター, 主任研究員 (50224192)
松原 静郎  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (50132692)
猿田 祐嗣  国立教育研究所, 科学教育研究センター, 室長 (70178820)
西川 純  上越教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80218130)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsgroup formation / network / class / elementary school science / science class / 科学教育 / 思考力 / 判断力 / 評価 / 学び合 / 授業分析 / 評価法
Research Abstract
The present study offered communication guidance based on counseling techniques. In this study, we analyzed the description of a recording form used for counseling techniques and provided qualitative analyses of an 8-mm video recording throughout one school term. As a result, it was clarified that students recognize the value of communication activities through this kind of communication guidance based on counseling techniques. It was also clarified that smooth communication activities between students take place when students receive communication guidance in order to set up an environment conducive to such activities at the beginning of the class. This was exemplified by the increase in pairs of question/answer and in the number of dialogue members. It also became clear to us that the sense of both cognitive and social competence increased in such communication activities. In addition, autonomic local studies were performed.
A science lesson of an elementary school teacher was observed continually. An observation period is three months. The class is forth grade. class formation of the class was one year ago.
The teacher took charge of the class in April. The following became obvious as a result of observation. A study group was formed sharply in June. Study groups were different from play groups. The nearness of a seat was not the cause of the formation of the study groups. Guidance intentions of the teacher were not the cause of the formation of the study groups. The teacher was admitting a will decision of a child each maximally. The teacher's administration was the cause of the formation of the study groups.