The Effectiveness Study of Collaborative Problem Solving under Computer Network Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Center for Research and Development of Educational Technology, Associated Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Dean., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCollaborative Learning / Mailing Lists / Problem Solving / Internet / Conversational Analysis / Problem Solving Strategies / Summary Extraction / Natural Language Processing / 議論要約 / 問題解決、 / 共同学習システム / 協同学習
Research Abstract
The study
The study reveals how the dispersion information environment that seen on mail system and WWW when it is used as basic study in education of schools.
Following is abstract of the result of this study.
(1)For text chat tool and a talk in small groups of a society at learning, the method how the form of communication on cooperative problem solution process, and the form of the group discussion constructively and quantity.
(2)We developed the system that summarizes contents of statements of the net news in inter-net. We contrast the system that is the summary of discussion that is applied in compositions contained key words in the statements with the summary judged by human, and we research how much the summary recognized the same by this system proper lead finding that this system product the summary that is extremely close to human conclusion.
(3)The contents of statements of mailing lists of the contents of statements on mailing lists tend to go on variety the evolution of discussion because logical is looser than the net news. In this study, the contents that are able to be interpreted showing the new information in text, we suggested that the method that makes including key words on catting composition summary of the discussion, and contrast of judgment of human, then we examined the proper of summary that recognized the same by system.
(4)Intended for the summary of above statements of mailing lists presented summary have analyzed the function of reading process as new information presentation method. Giving summary is found that it tends to improve the results from recall experiment of contents of E-mail documents.