Project/Area Number |
09480032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Toyama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGIWA Takashi Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90262485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURODA Takashi Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
HORITA Tatsuya Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50247508)
YAMANISHI Junichi Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Internet / Information Technology Education / Educational Practice / Assist for Schools / 支援体制 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the problems and support systems of school net'working and educational use of the Internet. The conclusion of this research are summarized in the following points. (1) Troubles and its solution when internet is introduced to schools. - The system of internet must be designed by various educational agencies : school, school board. But total coordination of those systems are very important. (2) Internet must be used to connect local community with schools. - We investigate what information must be uploaded in school homepage to meet needs of local community. We adopt case study method to inquiry this problem. (3) Internet system must be used to facilitate progressive learning activity. - We develop learning material on internet, collaborative learning system, computer interface for children, and school curriculum. These are used in many school all over the country. (4) The enhancement of teacher's abilities - We develop the traning system for teacher to enhance their abilities. This traning system exactly informs teacher of the various information : for example, Information technology, Integrated Learning, and the reason why Internet is introduced to school.