The Practical Study on Children's Socialization and Cognitive Style of Teachers from the Viewpoint of Teacher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Tadashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 発達科学部・附属人間科学研究センター, 助教授 (00184143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARARAGI Shitoshi  NATIONAL DEFENSE ACADEMY OF JAPAN, PROFESSOR, 教授 (90127960)
INAGAKI Shigenori  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70176387)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsCHILDREN'S SOCIALIZATION / TEACHER EDUCATION / SOCIAL CONSTRUCTIVISM / INDIVIDUAL AND GROUP / CLASS ADJUSTMENT / MOTIVATION OF LEARNING / SOCHIO-CULTURAL APPROACH / 非均衡型認知理論 / 授業予測
Research Abstract
This study attempts to improve teacher education from the viewpoint of children's socialization in instruction. We used two approaches in this study, and these approaches employed was as follows ;
<Children's socialization in instruction>
1.We considered the significance of socio-cultural approach for empirical instructional analysis in science education. In addition, we analyzed science classes of the 6th grade by mutual action analysis. The result of our analysis clearly shows that teacher and children dealt with various social language(expression or utterance or word), as a consequence, they learned from each other. 2.The results of our analysis also shoes that the relationship among children effected on learning outcome. The relationship is not necessarily relevant to cognitive learning outcome in the one lesson, but it is cleared that the degree of intimacy among the learning group members is relevant to children's commitment to learning activities.
<Adjustment to class>
1.Based on th … More e example of teacher and children's activities in instructional situation for two years, we examined the non-equilibrium cognitive theory about the transitional process of personal cognition. We considered teacher and children's dynamic cognitive transitional process from the viewpoint of micro-macro structure, closed-opened class, and self-generation by self-reference. 2.This study examined the process of adjustment of a transfer to the class from the viewpoint of transitional process of a transfer's consciousness. As a result, it is cleared that the change of others and one's viewpoint have importance to adaptation of a transfer to the class. 3.This study examined the issue of children's socialization from the viewpoint of "public" and "private" self. In other words, we paid attention to "What is the individual?" and "What is publicity?". As a result, it is cleared that there is a close relation between formal education and self-decision. 4.This study examined the issue of children's maladjustment to the class from the viewpoint of Children's selves. That is to say, we paid attention to the Children's selves from the viewpoint of other's evaluation and children's the cognition of it, because we attempted investigate the relation between children's selves and maladjustment to the class. And, we also examined the teacher's cognitive framework for children. Less