Project/Area Number |
09480035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Shigeru Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Professor, 学校教育研究センター, 教授 (10172587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masayuki National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for the Hearing, 視覚言語障害教育研究部, 研究官 (50222021)
MORIHIRO Koichiro Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Information Processing Center, Assistant, 情報処理センター, 講師 (40263412)
NAGASE Hisaaki Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Center for School Education Research, Ass, 学校教育研究センター, 助教授 (10127269)
MATSUMOTO Haruo Hyogo University of Teacher Education, School Education Department, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70000289)
Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1998
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywords | Digital Phone / Communication / Hearing Impaired / Mobile / Data Transfer / Video Conferencing / 遠隔コミュニケーション / 情報端末機器 / 携帯通信システム |
Research Abstract |
Cellular digital phone and computer technologies are coming closer together as manufacturers work to combine the mobile phone and computer within a single and portable package. By using a mobile digital phone and a PC with a small video camera, communications among the hearing impaired is made possible. Live video clips of sign language and finger spelling allows hearing impaired persons to communicate interactively by viewing these video clips, no matter where they are or where they go.