Research on an agent-based flexible collaborative learning environment for Japanese language education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Yoneo  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40035663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKITA Riko  The University of Fukui, Faculty of Education and Regional Studies, Associate Professor, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20251978)
OCHI Youji  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80314847)
OGATA Hiroaki  The University of Tokushima Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (30274260)
金 群  徳島大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20274251)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCSCL / Software agent / Lanage Learning / Japanese Education / SGML / XML / Proofreading / Virtual reality / Virtual Classroom / 添削 / 協調学習 / MOO
Research Abstract
Recently, researchers in educational systems attempt to provide technological support for cooperative and collaborative learning advocated by educational theories. The explosive growth of networking, in particular, raises the possibility of widespread collaborative and open-ended learning activities. We have investigated on technological support for open-ended and collaborative learning activities.
In this research, CoCoA (Communicative Correction Assistant system) has been developed for supporting foreigners and teachers to exchange marked-up documents by e-mail. Its environment is very similar to a real one in which people use paper and pen. CoCoA allows teachers not only to correct the compositions sent from foreigners by E-mail, but also foreigners to see where and why the teacher had corrected them. CoCoA improves the opportunities that foreigners have for writing Japanese compositions and for receiving instructions from teachers.
Next, we proposed a foreign language supporting system called Neckle (Network-based communicative kanji learning Environment). Neckle has a software agent into Internet communication environment, considering the difference between learner's mother and target languages. The agent observing the conversation between learner and native speaker, and detects communicative gap according to CGM, and notice the gap, then, supporting language learning congenial to each learner. Learners also get different knowledge from native speaker and the knowledge database is enlarged.