| Project/Area Number |
09480037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University(O.P.U) |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA Takeshi O.P.U. Library & Science Information Center, Professor, 総合情報センター, 教授 (60291605)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOJIMA Atsuhiro O.P.U. Library & Science Information Center, Research Associate, 総合情報センター, 助手 (80291607)
SOBAJIMA Kuniho O.P.U. Library & Science Information Center, Research Associate, 総合情報センター, 助手 (50295739)
MIYAMOTO Takao O.P.U. Library & Science Information Center, Assistant Professor, 総合情報センター, 講師 (70291606)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Distance Education / Multimedia distance lecture system / Distance lecture support / Interactive multicast / WBT / Communication agent / Electronic textbook / Teaching method / 遠隔学習 / VOD / 低コストマルチメディア遠隔講義環境 / 電子テキスト / 遠隔講義支援環境「遠隔α教授」 / 音声制御による遠隔講義支援環境 / 衛星インターネット / 遠隔教育教授法 / メディア切替えタイミング |
| Research Abstract |
A multimedia distance lecture system, which can express a lecture in a variety of medium such as PowerPoint slide, video images, handwriting letters, still pictures and the like, has been configured, and we are assured of its efficiency through the test. We have developed a supporting software with which equipment operation during a lecture can be controlled by icons. Its efficiency has led to a further research and development of a system controlled by sound/voices. We are now applying for its patent. A communication agent has been developed with which the lecturer can get feedback from the students in distance sites during a lecture with Web technology. A synchronous/asynchronous integrated system which realizes the interaction between the lecturer and the student with a MPEG1-equivalent image on H.323-based IP network has been configured. It can co-operate with WBT, and we have confirmed the efficiency of the system. We have developed a model electronic textbook for the future. It edits the data at the learner's request and retrieves what textbook he or she needs. It also enables the learner to ask the lecturer questions and to get access to FAQ database and solve problems by booting up a video conference system.