| Project/Area Number |
09480038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | University of Nagoya (1999) National Institute of Multimedia Education (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Terumasa Nagoya University, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Profesor, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (90117060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODAYAMA Kazuhisa University of Nagoya, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 助教授 (90217513)
YAMADA Fumiyasu University of Shizuoka, Faculty of Information, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (40158217)
MIO Tadao National Institute of Multimedia Education, Division of Research, Associate Professor, メディア教育開発センター, 助教授 (20219596)
NAKAI Toshiki University of Nagoya, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Associate Researcher, 高等教育研究センター, 助手 (30303598)
CHIKADA Masahiro University of Nagoya, Center for the Studies of Higher Education, Assitant Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (80281062)
苑復 傑 (苑 腹傑) メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80249929)
西野 文 (吉田 文) メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (10221475)
瀬田 智恵子 メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 助教授 (70280542)
田代 和久 メディア教育開発センター, 研究開発部, 教授 (90004077)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | Open Learning / On-line Education / Higher Education / オープン・ラーニング / メディア利用 / アセスメント / 遠隔教育 / 双方向性 / オープン・ラ-ニング |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the new technology-based distance higher education in USA, Canada, UK, Australia, and Japan in terms of the concept called "Open Learning". The findings which we can summarize are as follows : (1) USA has been leading the new technology-based distance higher education among the five countries above-mentioned. We can find the development of the on-line courses at the graduate level education which have targeted on the market of employees who work for companies. (2) As for the in-house training programs based on learning technology which companies are doing, the situations among the five countries is same as low in use. But the Japanese situation is the lowest. (3) In addition to the distance program delivered by the distance education institutions, the traditional universities have developed their own distance programs based on new learning technologies. Japan is very delayed in developing the distance program designed for the market of cooperate employees.