| Project/Area Number |
09480039
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
教科教育
| Research Institution | Tochigi Junior College, Kokugakuin University (1999-2000) Hokkaido University of Education (1997-1998) |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Hirokazu Department of Primary Education, Tochigi Junior College, Kokugakuin University, Professor, 初等教育学科, 教授 (60002771)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAJIMA Tomomi Japan Women's University, Professor, 教授 (10014862)
KATSUMI Masayuki Division of Natural Sciences, International Christian University, Professor, 名誉教授 (10052242)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiki Tsukuba University, Professor, 名誉教授 (50091913)
YAMAGATA Sekiji Department of Pedagogy, Asahi Branch, Hokkaido University of Education, Professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 教授 (70002623)
SUZUKI Zenji Department of Pedagogy, Osaka University of Education, Professor, 名誉教授 (09480039)
| Project Period (FY) |
1997 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Environmental education / Nature & environment / primary and secondary school education / 環境 / 環境教育カリキュラム / 自然保護 / 総合学習 / 環境問題 / 植物データベース / データベース |
| Research Abstract |
Assuming that environmental education is intensively carried out in the class of integrated learning, our purpose was to develop an integrated and systematic curriculum of environmental education and main teaching materials as well as teaching methods in primary and secondary education mainly in Hokkaido district. In 1997 we modified the existing curriculum of environmental education in the class of nature and further developed teaching materials for acquiring fundamental knowledge of environmental education. We prepared the following texts. Environmental ethics and the history of environmental education, Protection of biodiversity and nature, Food chains. Integrated learning and environmental education, Food additives, Drifting ice and climate, Water cycle, Forest ecology and taxonomy. Agriculture and agrochemicals. Topography and geography of Hokkaido, Plant taxonomy and nature consevation. Application of the teaching materials and plans for the future : The teaching materials developed in this project have been utilized in parents-children classrooms of nature. Application to integrated learning will start from this academic year. However, in actual teaching the demand for carrying out environmental education along this line does not seem so intense. The head investigator applied the teaching materials with modification to the classes of "Nature and Environment I and II^* at Tochigi Junior College where he teaches in 1999 and 2000-. The enrolment for I was 250 and for II 40. The class of Nature and Environment II requires 6 days field work in Hokkaido. Since college students have hardly learned related subjects in their high school studies, this kind of classes seems to attract their interests. At present publication of a text book is in consideration. In addition, a field manual of wild plants in Hokkaido which covers 1050 species is to be published in June. About 70% of the visual materials used in this book is due to the result of this study.