A Study on the Development of Refreshment Education System for in-service teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiko  Department of Education, NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20031560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Toshihiro  Department of Education, NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10190430)
SIGEMATSU Keiichi  Department of Education, NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40116281)
ONO Hiroo  Department of Education, NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20127484)
OYANAGI Wakio  Department of Education, NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Assist. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00225591)
MORIMOTO Kouichi  Department of Education, NARA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, Assist. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (70243350)
梶田 幸恵  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20143042)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsrefreshment education (refreshment program) / in-service teachers / graduate school set up with new concept and design / teaching competence / interviewing survey / evaluation of learning / supporting system for refreshment education (refreshment program) / リフレシュ教育 / リフレシュ支援システム / 教育委員会派遺生
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is the curriculum development of graduate school, which is helpful in strengthening the in-service teachers' competence for methods and techniques of analysis and evaluation of their teaching. We compared two teachings ; one is before entering graduate school, the other after finishing graduate school. We summarized the features of those teachings and of items to be revised as follows. Then we tried to develop the new curriculum of graduate school for refreshment education (refreshment program) for in-service teachers.
As a whole,
・The opportunities should be widely offered for deepening their research themes.
・The opportunities for arousing their drive to step up their teaching by reconsidering their philosophies and principles.
Class participation and peer discussion
・Curriculum design leading directly to writing Master's thesis (curriculum helpful for clarifying the theme and for accumulating contents).
・Courses satisfying the needs of in-service teachers ; courses related to teaching in general and teaching methodology of each subject.
・Courses and classes helpful for evaluating teaching materials in the case of academic specialty.
・Providing opportunities for discussion with critical view after teaching practice.
Building -up human relations and human interactions
・Having chances for exchanging views and opinions among graduate students specializing in other fields and graduates.