DEVELOPMENT OF REGIONAL LIFE-LONG LEARNING SYSTEM CONCERNING SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION -MAKING PRACTICAL USE OF ECO-MUSEUM AND MULTIMEDIA.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 09480042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KAMISHINA Yoshio  Fac. of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60030772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTANI Shuji  Fac. of Education, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50185295)
AKISHIGE Yukikuni  Fac. of Education, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50159331)
YAMASHITA Akinori  Fac. of Education, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40032594)
TSUNOGAE Toshiaki  Fac. of Education, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (50252888)
KAWAGUCHI Takaaki  Fac. of Education, SHIMANE UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10273913)
仲野 寛  島根大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (70273927)
Project Period (FY) 1997 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsscience and technology education / eco-museum / multimedia / Internet / homepage / "TATARA" iron manufacture / "The cultural bloc of Iron-Road" / CD-ROM / たたら製鉄 / 地域生涯学習システム / 科学教育 / 技術教育 / マルチメディア教材 / 出雲地方
Research Abstract
In order to activate science and technology education that is getting less active, the present project started for the purpose of developing the corresponding regional life-long learning system by making practical use of eco-museum and multimedia. The main theme of the project is "TATARA" iron manufacture which greatly proposed in Izumo district (a part of Shimane prefecture) since ancient time. The history and the characteristics of "TATARA" and also the reason why it proposed especially in Izumo district were shown from the geological, botanical and economical points of view. A homepage was created to show the results and "Tetsu no Miti Bunkaken (The cultural bloc of Iron-Road)", as an example of eco-museum, was introduced in the homepage. Learners watch the homepage and make an image of "TATARA" in mind, and then visit "Tetsu no Miti Bunkaken" to understand "TATARA" more deeply. This system could answer a class of "Integrated Study" which will be introduced in the new curriculum. At the present time, the main server of our university cannot allow our homepage to be open to the public due to the capacity of memory and security. A CD-ROM containing the contents is delivered until the homepage becomes open, instead.